Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72838 Income Statistics for 2026

Yell County, Arkansas

Median household income

$85,580

Median household income ($85,580) is higher than Yell County County ($58,846).

72838$85,580
Yell County County$58,846
72828—
72860$79,034
72842$49,000
72824$78,628
72834$63,131

Average household income

$98,985

Average household income ($98,985) is higher than Yell County County ($69,510).

72838$98,985
Yell County County$69,510
72828$137,149
72860$87,500
72842$81,270
72824$77,009
72834$71,631

Per-capita income

$43,016

Per-capita income ($43,016) is higher than Yell County County ($28,555).

72838$43,016
Yell County County$28,555
72828$90,981
72860$31,166
72842$28,767
72824$30,964
72834$30,194

Households earning $100k+

24.7%

Households earning $100k+ (24.7%) is higher than Yell County County (22.0%).

7283824.7%
Yell County County22.0%
7282823.3%
7286021.5%
7284230.8%
7282427.7%
7283422.6%

All demographics

Population
203
Households
85
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$85,580
Mean household income
$98,985
Per capita income
$43,016
Median home value
$102,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
In labor force
28.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
24.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
10.3%
Population age 45–64
19.7%
Population age 65+
38.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72838

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72838 income statistics ($85,580 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72838 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72838 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 203 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,580) is higher than Yell County County ($58,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,985) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Yell County