Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93309 Income Statistics for 2026

Kern County, California

Median household income

$63,544

Median household income ($63,544) is lower than Kern County County ($72,696).

93309$63,544
Kern County County$72,696
93314$126,250
93531$164,318
93311$116,263
93312$114,195
93313$91,943

Average household income

$81,871

Average household income ($81,871) is lower than Kern County County ($92,681).

93309$81,871
Kern County County$92,681
93314$156,805
93531$155,024
93311$149,294
93312$136,878
93313$114,141

Per-capita income

$29,744

Per-capita income ($29,744) is lower than Kern County County ($29,819).

93309$29,744
Kern County County$29,819
93314$49,393
93531$60,276
93311$48,536
93312$43,443
93313$31,719

Households earning $100k+

28.3%

Households earning $100k+ (28.3%) is lower than Kern County County (34.0%).

9330928.3%
Kern County County34.0%
9331465.4%
9353176.0%
9331159.1%
9331258.4%
9331346.8%

All demographics

Population
63,217
Households
22,453
Median age
32.0 yrs
Median household income
$63,544
Mean household income
$81,871
Per capita income
$29,744
Median home value
$320,400
Median gross rent
$1,379
Owner-occupied housing
47.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
61.5%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Households earning $100k+
28.3%
Population under 5
7.6%
Population age 18–34
27.8%
Population age 25–44
29.6%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
13.7%
Hispanic or Latino
56.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93309

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93309 income statistics ($63,544 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93309 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93309 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 63,217 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,544) is lower than Kern County County ($72,696). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,871) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Kern County