Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93514 Income Statistics for 2026

Inyo County, California

Median household income

$81,278

Median household income ($81,278) is higher than Inyo County County ($77,362).

93514$81,278
Inyo County County$77,362
92328$94,375
93513$67,292
93526$72,950
93545$43,529
93549$73,958

Average household income

$99,776

Average household income ($99,776) is higher than Inyo County County ($96,447).

93514$99,776
Inyo County County$96,447
92328$117,488
93513$93,768
93526$77,579
93545$75,785
93549$73,045

Per-capita income

$43,242

Per-capita income ($43,242) is higher than Inyo County County ($42,462).

93514$43,242
Inyo County County$42,462
92328$50,346
93513$41,436
93526$34,337
93545$38,796
93549$44,198

Households earning $100k+

39.4%

Households earning $100k+ (39.4%) is higher than Inyo County County (37.0%).

9351439.4%
Inyo County County37.0%
9232849.0%
9351338.0%
9352627.6%
9354524.9%
9354918.6%

All demographics

Population
14,853
Households
6,213
Median age
45.0 yrs
Median household income
$81,278
Mean household income
$99,776
Per capita income
$43,242
Median home value
$422,600
Median gross rent
$1,401
Owner-occupied housing
71.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.9%
In labor force
59.5%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Households earning $100k+
39.4%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
24.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93514

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93514 income statistics ($81,278 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93514 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93514 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,853 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,278) is higher than Inyo County County ($77,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,776) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Inyo County