Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93549 Income Statistics for 2026

Inyo County, California

Median household income

$73,958

Median household income ($73,958) is lower than Inyo County County ($77,362).

93549$73,958
Inyo County County$77,362
92328$94,375
93514$81,278
93513$67,292
93526$72,950
93545$43,529

Average household income

$73,045

Average household income ($73,045) is lower than Inyo County County ($96,447).

93549$73,045
Inyo County County$96,447
92328$117,488
93514$99,776
93513$93,768
93526$77,579
93545$75,785

Per-capita income

$44,198

Per-capita income ($44,198) is higher than Inyo County County ($42,462).

93549$44,198
Inyo County County$42,462
92328$50,346
93514$43,242
93513$41,436
93526$34,337
93545$38,796

Households earning $100k+

18.6%

Households earning $100k+ (18.6%) is lower than Inyo County County (37.0%).

9354918.6%
Inyo County County37.0%
9232849.0%
9351439.4%
9351338.0%
9352627.6%
9354524.9%

All demographics

Population
203
Households
113
Median age
60.8 yrs
Median household income
$73,958
Mean household income
$73,045
Per capita income
$44,198
Median home value
$427,100
Median gross rent
$1,188
Owner-occupied housing
61.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
41.9%
Poverty rate
16.7%
Households earning $100k+
18.6%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
2.5%
Population age 45–64
53.7%
Population age 65+
43.8%
Hispanic or Latino
14.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93549

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93549 income statistics ($73,958 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93549 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93549 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 203 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,958) is lower than Inyo County County ($77,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,045) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Inyo County