Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93561 Income Statistics for 2026

Kern County, California

Median household income

$87,357

Median household income ($87,357) is higher than Kern County County ($72,696).

93561$87,357
Kern County County$72,696
93314$126,250
93531$164,318
93311$116,263
93312$114,195
93313$91,943

Average household income

$106,564

Average household income ($106,564) is higher than Kern County County ($92,681).

93561$106,564
Kern County County$92,681
93314$156,805
93531$155,024
93311$149,294
93312$136,878
93313$114,141

Per-capita income

$42,542

Per-capita income ($42,542) is higher than Kern County County ($29,819).

93561$42,542
Kern County County$29,819
93314$49,393
93531$60,276
93311$48,536
93312$43,443
93313$31,719

Households earning $100k+

45.5%

Households earning $100k+ (45.5%) is higher than Kern County County (34.0%).

9356145.5%
Kern County County34.0%
9331465.4%
9353176.0%
9331159.1%
9331258.4%
9331346.8%

All demographics

Population
31,175
Households
12,394
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$87,357
Mean household income
$106,564
Per capita income
$42,542
Median home value
$408,800
Median gross rent
$1,363
Owner-occupied housing
79.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.3%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Households earning $100k+
45.5%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
23.9%
Hispanic or Latino
22.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93561

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93561 income statistics ($87,357 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93561 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93561 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 31,175 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,357) is higher than Kern County County ($72,696). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,564) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Kern County