Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93643 Income Statistics for 2026

Madera County, California

Median household income

$71,082

Median household income ($71,082) is lower than Madera County County ($76,687).

93643$71,082
Madera County County$76,687
93669$250,001
93604$134,357
93653$120,568
93636$133,274
93645$79,792

Average household income

$86,257

Average household income ($86,257) is lower than Madera County County ($97,895).

93643$86,257
Madera County County$97,895
93669$397,794
93604$184,434
93653$156,874
93636$154,761
93645$109,076

Per-capita income

$38,619

Per-capita income ($38,619) is higher than Madera County County ($29,783).

93643$38,619
Madera County County$29,783
93669$171,013
93604$74,286
93653$47,282
93636$49,245
93645$30,040

Households earning $100k+

29.7%

Households earning $100k+ (29.7%) is lower than Madera County County (35.0%).

9364329.7%
Madera County County35.0%
9366964.3%
9360472.0%
9365354.4%
9363661.8%
9364524.7%

All demographics

Population
3,041
Households
1,287
Median age
61.2 yrs
Median household income
$71,082
Mean household income
$86,257
Per capita income
$38,619
Median home value
$381,700
Median gross rent
$1,361
Owner-occupied housing
88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
In labor force
40.5%
Poverty rate
17.2%
Households earning $100k+
29.7%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
9.6%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
41.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
12.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93643

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93643 income statistics ($71,082 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93643 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93643 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,041 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,082) is lower than Madera County County ($76,687). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,257) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Madera County