Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

94089 Income Statistics for 2026

Santa Clara County, California

Median household income

$158,304

Median household income ($158,304) is lower than Santa Clara County County ($166,185).

94089$158,304
Santa Clara County County$166,185
94024$250,001
94022$250,001
95030$250,001
95070$250,001
94301$242,006

Average household income

$211,279

Average household income ($211,279) is lower than Santa Clara County County ($221,868).

94089$211,279
Santa Clara County County$221,868
94024$428,921
94022$413,758
95030$390,289
95070$347,689
94301$342,324

Per-capita income

$87,327

Per-capita income ($87,327) is higher than Santa Clara County County ($79,861).

94089$87,327
Santa Clara County County$79,861
94024$149,845
94022$152,520
95030$153,418
95070$125,238
94301$142,773

Households earning $100k+

66.9%

Households earning $100k+ (66.9%) is lower than Santa Clara County County (68.0%).

9408966.9%
Santa Clara County County68.0%
9402481.9%
9402281.5%
9503077.3%
9507079.9%
9430174.0%

All demographics

Population
22,699
Households
9,218
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$158,304
Mean household income
$211,279
Per capita income
$87,327
Median home value
$387,800
Median gross rent
$3,162
Owner-occupied housing
52.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.6%
In labor force
71.6%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
66.9%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
34.2%
Population age 25–44
39.0%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
15.4%
Hispanic or Latino
23.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
45.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/94089

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 94089 income statistics ($158,304 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94089 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 94089 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,699 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($158,304) is lower than Santa Clara County County ($166,185). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($211,279) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Santa Clara County