Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95663 Income Statistics for 2026

Placer County, California

Median household income

$155,917

Median household income ($155,917) is higher than Placer County County ($119,018).

95663$155,917
Placer County County$119,018
95746$183,305
96146$160,833
96141$125,662
96140$181,875
95650$117,912

Average household income

$157,345

Average household income ($157,345) is higher than Placer County County ($150,663).

95663$157,345
Placer County County$150,663
95746$238,219
96146$228,606
96141$213,725
96140$211,631
95650$181,478

Per-capita income

$62,143

Per-capita income ($62,143) is higher than Placer County County ($57,642).

95663$62,143
Placer County County$57,642
95746$84,058
96146$111,448
96141$87,983
96140$101,805
95650$72,985

Households earning $100k+

62.9%

Households earning $100k+ (62.9%) is higher than Placer County County (57.0%).

9566362.9%
Placer County County57.0%
9574673.4%
9614667.2%
9614166.4%
9614056.2%
9565060.5%

All demographics

Population
3,090
Households
1,155
Median age
50.4 yrs
Median household income
$155,917
Mean household income
$157,345
Per capita income
$62,143
Median home value
$960,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.4%
In labor force
57.5%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Households earning $100k+
62.9%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
10.4%
Population age 25–44
18.4%
Population age 45–64
35.3%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
8.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95663

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95663 income statistics ($155,917 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95663 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95663 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,090 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($155,917) is higher than Placer County County ($119,018). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($157,345) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Placer County