Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95939 Income Statistics for 2026

Glenn County, California

Median household income

$40,568

Median household income ($40,568) is lower than Glenn County County ($67,045).

95939$40,568
Glenn County County$67,045
95920—
95943$49,744
95963$68,091
95951$70,294
95988$66,339

Average household income

$57,281

Average household income ($57,281) is lower than Glenn County County ($85,278).

95939$57,281
Glenn County County$85,278
95920$131,541
95943$90,893
95963$86,568
95951$86,513
95988$81,724

Per-capita income

$30,999

Per-capita income ($30,999) is higher than Glenn County County ($30,750).

95939$30,999
Glenn County County$30,750
95920$63,596
95943$40,894
95963$31,098
95951$27,051
95988$29,487

Households earning $100k+

8.4%

Households earning $100k+ (8.4%) is lower than Glenn County County (32.0%).

959398.4%
Glenn County County32.0%
9592023.0%
9594328.6%
9596330.4%
9595130.6%
9598835.9%

All demographics

Population
325
Households
167
Median age
56.7 yrs
Median household income
$40,568
Mean household income
$57,281
Per capita income
$30,999
Median home value
$423,500
Median gross rent
$1,125
Owner-occupied housing
50.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.1%
In labor force
42.2%
Poverty rate
10.6%
Households earning $100k+
8.4%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
39.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.6%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95939

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95939 income statistics ($40,568 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95939 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95939 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 325 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($40,568) is lower than Glenn County County ($67,045). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,281) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Glenn County