Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95951 Income Statistics for 2026

Glenn County, California

Median household income

$70,294

Median household income ($70,294) is higher than Glenn County County ($67,045).

95951$70,294
Glenn County County$67,045
95920—
95943$49,744
95963$68,091
95988$66,339
95939$40,568

Average household income

$86,513

Average household income ($86,513) is higher than Glenn County County ($85,278).

95951$86,513
Glenn County County$85,278
95920$131,541
95943$90,893
95963$86,568
95988$81,724
95939$57,281

Per-capita income

$27,051

Per-capita income ($27,051) is lower than Glenn County County ($30,750).

95951$27,051
Glenn County County$30,750
95920$63,596
95943$40,894
95963$31,098
95988$29,487
95939$30,999

Households earning $100k+

30.6%

Households earning $100k+ (30.6%) is lower than Glenn County County (32.0%).

9595130.6%
Glenn County County32.0%
9592023.0%
9594328.6%
9596330.4%
9598835.9%
959398.4%

All demographics

Population
2,698
Households
788
Median age
29.4 yrs
Median household income
$70,294
Mean household income
$86,513
Per capita income
$27,051
Median home value
$330,100
Median gross rent
$903
Owner-occupied housing
63.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.5%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
30.6%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
30.1%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
13.9%
Population age 65+
14.5%
Hispanic or Latino
84.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95951

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95951 income statistics ($70,294 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95951 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95951 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,698 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,294) is higher than Glenn County County ($67,045). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,513) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Glenn County