Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96008 Income Statistics for 2026

Shasta County, California

Median household income

$92,313

Median household income ($92,313) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209).

96008$92,313
Shasta County County$72,209
96056$61,442
96087$110,375
96073$120,469
96047—
96062$129,688

Average household income

$99,597

Average household income ($99,597) is higher than Shasta County County ($97,236).

96008$99,597
Shasta County County$97,236
96056$200,608
96087$182,673
96073$153,532
96047$153,101
96062$144,037

Per-capita income

$40,441

Per-capita income ($40,441) is higher than Shasta County County ($39,151).

96008$40,441
Shasta County County$39,151
96056$88,616
96087$61,538
96073$56,099
96047$61,413
96062$52,233

Households earning $100k+

49.3%

Households earning $100k+ (49.3%) is higher than Shasta County County (34.0%).

9600849.3%
Shasta County County34.0%
9605639.6%
9608755.6%
9607361.4%
9604746.6%
9606260.9%

All demographics

Population
1,054
Households
402
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$92,313
Mean household income
$99,597
Per capita income
$40,441
Median home value
$345,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.5%
In labor force
51.3%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
49.3%
Population under 5
11.2%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
8.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96008

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96008 income statistics ($92,313 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96008 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96008 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,054 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,313) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,597) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Shasta County