Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96016 Income Statistics for 2026

Shasta County, California

Median household income

$54,526

Median household income ($54,526) is lower than Shasta County County ($72,209).

96016$54,526
Shasta County County$72,209
96056$61,442
96087$110,375
96073$120,469
96047—
96062$129,688

Average household income

$53,680

Average household income ($53,680) is lower than Shasta County County ($97,236).

96016$53,680
Shasta County County$97,236
96056$200,608
96087$182,673
96073$153,532
96047$153,101
96062$144,037

Per-capita income

$31,364

Per-capita income ($31,364) is lower than Shasta County County ($39,151).

96016$31,364
Shasta County County$39,151
96056$88,616
96087$61,538
96073$56,099
96047$61,413
96062$52,233

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Shasta County County (34.0%).

960160.0%
Shasta County County34.0%
9605639.6%
9608755.6%
9607361.4%
9604746.6%
9606260.9%

All demographics

Population
193
Households
113
Median age
66.8 yrs
Median household income
$54,526
Mean household income
$53,680
Per capita income
$31,364
Median home value
$316,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.3%
In labor force
43.5%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
32.1%
Population age 65+
67.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
23.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96016

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96016 income statistics ($54,526 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96016 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96016 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 193 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,526) is lower than Shasta County County ($72,209). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,680) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Shasta County