Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96028 Income Statistics for 2026

Shasta County, California

Median household income

$76,295

Median household income ($76,295) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209).

96028$76,295
Shasta County County$72,209
96056$61,442
96087$110,375
96073$120,469
96047—
96062$129,688

Average household income

$83,492

Average household income ($83,492) is lower than Shasta County County ($97,236).

96028$83,492
Shasta County County$97,236
96056$200,608
96087$182,673
96073$153,532
96047$153,101
96062$144,037

Per-capita income

$33,944

Per-capita income ($33,944) is lower than Shasta County County ($39,151).

96028$33,944
Shasta County County$39,151
96056$88,616
96087$61,538
96073$56,099
96047$61,413
96062$52,233

Households earning $100k+

33.2%

Households earning $100k+ (33.2%) is lower than Shasta County County (34.0%).

9602833.2%
Shasta County County34.0%
9605639.6%
9608755.6%
9607361.4%
9604746.6%
9606260.9%

All demographics

Population
1,526
Households
599
Median age
56.1 yrs
Median household income
$76,295
Mean household income
$83,492
Per capita income
$33,944
Median home value
$392,000
Median gross rent
$984
Owner-occupied housing
71.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
In labor force
40.8%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Households earning $100k+
33.2%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
31.5%
Hispanic or Latino
21.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
9.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96028

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96028 income statistics ($76,295 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96028 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96028 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,526 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,295) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,492) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Shasta County