Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96145 Income Statistics for 2026

Placer County, California

Median household income

$112,875

Median household income ($112,875) is lower than Placer County County ($119,018).

96145$112,875
Placer County County$119,018
95746$183,305
96146$160,833
96141$125,662
96140$181,875
95650$117,912

Average household income

$149,557

Average household income ($149,557) is lower than Placer County County ($150,663).

96145$149,557
Placer County County$150,663
95746$238,219
96146$228,606
96141$213,725
96140$211,631
95650$181,478

Per-capita income

$64,075

Per-capita income ($64,075) is higher than Placer County County ($57,642).

96145$64,075
Placer County County$57,642
95746$84,058
96146$111,448
96141$87,983
96140$101,805
95650$72,985

Households earning $100k+

53.1%

Households earning $100k+ (53.1%) is lower than Placer County County (57.0%).

9614553.1%
Placer County County57.0%
9574673.4%
9614667.2%
9614166.4%
9614056.2%
9565060.5%

All demographics

Population
3,441
Households
1,469
Median age
41.4 yrs
Median household income
$112,875
Mean household income
$149,557
Per capita income
$64,075
Median home value
$962,600
Median gross rent
$1,892
Owner-occupied housing
74.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.0%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Households earning $100k+
53.1%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
26.5%
Population age 65+
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96145

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96145 income statistics ($112,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96145 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96145 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,441 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($112,875) is lower than Placer County County ($119,018). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($149,557) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Placer County