Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80012 Income Statistics for 2026

Arapahoe County, Colorado

Median household income

$73,000

Median household income ($73,000) is lower than Arapahoe County County ($102,000).

80012$73,000
Arapahoe County County$102,000
80121$142,056
80111$135,995
80016$150,492
80113$96,590
80122$128,691

Average household income

$91,124

Average household income ($91,124) is lower than Arapahoe County County ($131,199).

80012$91,124
Arapahoe County County$131,199
80121$228,444
80111$212,597
80016$195,204
80113$171,590
80122$160,979

Per-capita income

$35,316

Per-capita income ($35,316) is lower than Arapahoe County County ($51,515).

80012$35,316
Arapahoe County County$51,515
80121$93,252
80111$89,894
80016$68,855
80113$83,684
80122$65,578

Households earning $100k+

34.0%

Households earning $100k+ (34.0%) is lower than Arapahoe County County (49.0%).

8001234.0%
Arapahoe County County49.0%
8012164.9%
8011161.8%
8001671.3%
8011348.1%
8012262.1%

All demographics

Population
51,052
Households
19,536
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$73,000
Mean household income
$91,124
Per capita income
$35,316
Median home value
$429,500
Median gross rent
$1,753
Owner-occupied housing
49.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.1%
In labor force
72.5%
Poverty rate
16.7%
Households earning $100k+
34.0%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
28.1%
Population age 25–44
33.1%
Population age 45–64
21.3%
Population age 65+
11.9%
Hispanic or Latino
34.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
25.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.3%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80012

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80012 income statistics ($73,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80012 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80012 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 51,052 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,000) is lower than Arapahoe County County ($102,000). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,124) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Arapahoe County