Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80026 Income Statistics for 2026

Boulder County, Colorado

Median household income

$120,187

Median household income ($120,187) is higher than Boulder County County ($107,519).

80026$120,187
Boulder County County$107,519
80455$169,286
80304$126,558
80027$154,232
80466$100,962
80305$126,107

Average household income

$157,962

Average household income ($157,962) is higher than Boulder County County ($146,898).

80026$157,962
Boulder County County$146,898
80455$201,642
80304$198,075
80027$191,402
80466$181,321
80305$172,532

Per-capita income

$64,575

Per-capita income ($64,575) is higher than Boulder County County ($61,107).

80026$64,575
Boulder County County$61,107
80455$83,525
80304$89,956
80027$74,415
80466$86,022
80305$74,287

Households earning $100k+

56.7%

Households earning $100k+ (56.7%) is higher than Boulder County County (51.0%).

8002656.7%
Boulder County County51.0%
8045575.0%
8030459.2%
8002769.2%
8046650.3%
8030559.1%

All demographics

Population
32,701
Households
13,524
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$120,187
Mean household income
$157,962
Per capita income
$64,575
Median home value
$705,600
Median gross rent
$2,104
Owner-occupied housing
65.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.0%
In labor force
71.9%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
56.7%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
25.6%
Population age 65+
16.6%
Hispanic or Latino
18.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.7%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80026

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80026 income statistics ($120,187 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80026 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80026 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 32,701 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($120,187) is higher than Boulder County County ($107,519). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($157,962) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Boulder County