Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80109 Income Statistics for 2026

Douglas County, Colorado

Median household income

$155,025

Median household income ($155,025) is higher than Douglas County County ($152,846).

80109$155,025
Douglas County County$152,846
80108$181,049
80118$158,155
80125$179,983
80116$146,000
80126$169,882

Average household income

$177,397

Average household income ($177,397) is lower than Douglas County County ($186,650).

80109$177,397
Douglas County County$186,650
80108$244,576
80118$223,868
80125$219,194
80116$207,978
80126$201,549

Per-capita income

$62,169

Per-capita income ($62,169) is lower than Douglas County County ($69,844).

80109$62,169
Douglas County County$69,844
80108$87,899
80118$87,487
80125$80,439
80116$75,026
80126$74,165

Households earning $100k+

73.8%

Households earning $100k+ (73.8%) is higher than Douglas County County (71.0%).

8010973.8%
Douglas County County71.0%
8010873.3%
8011878.8%
8012582.7%
8011674.3%
8012675.9%

All demographics

Population
28,400
Households
9,728
Median age
36.9 yrs
Median household income
$155,025
Mean household income
$177,397
Per capita income
$62,169
Median home value
$675,500
Median gross rent
$2,304
Owner-occupied housing
81.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.8%
In labor force
75.2%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
73.8%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
9.9%
Hispanic or Latino
11.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Unemployment rate
6.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80109

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80109 income statistics ($155,025 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80109 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80109 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,400 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($155,025) is higher than Douglas County County ($152,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($177,397) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Douglas County