Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80123 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Colorado

Median household income

$105,932

Median household income ($105,932) is lower than Jefferson County County ($112,047).

80123$105,932
Jefferson County County$112,047
80457$235,160
80007$176,122
80439$156,218
80403$151,276
80433$134,402

Average household income

$144,433

Average household income ($144,433) is higher than Jefferson County County ($143,415).

80123$144,433
Jefferson County County$143,415
80457$228,722
80007$216,039
80439$200,676
80403$198,065
80433$184,269

Per-capita income

$63,179

Per-capita income ($63,179) is higher than Jefferson County County ($61,011).

80123$63,179
Jefferson County County$61,011
80457$113,695
80007$76,152
80439$84,076
80403$81,571
80433$76,213

Households earning $100k+

53.0%

Households earning $100k+ (53.0%) is lower than Jefferson County County (54.0%).

8012353.0%
Jefferson County County54.0%
8045774.8%
8000779.0%
8043968.6%
8040368.8%
8043364.4%

All demographics

Population
44,549
Households
19,270
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$105,932
Mean household income
$144,433
Per capita income
$63,179
Median home value
$620,100
Median gross rent
$2,077
Owner-occupied housing
72.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.7%
In labor force
66.4%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
53.0%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
29.3%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
12.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.3%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80123

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80123 income statistics ($105,932 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80123 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80123 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 44,549 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,932) is lower than Jefferson County County ($112,047). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($144,433) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Jefferson County