Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80124 Income Statistics for 2026

Douglas County, Colorado

Median household income

$129,858

Median household income ($129,858) is lower than Douglas County County ($152,846).

80124$129,858
Douglas County County$152,846
80108$181,049
80118$158,155
80125$179,983
80116$146,000
80126$169,882

Average household income

$165,179

Average household income ($165,179) is lower than Douglas County County ($186,650).

80124$165,179
Douglas County County$186,650
80108$244,576
80118$223,868
80125$219,194
80116$207,978
80126$201,549

Per-capita income

$74,563

Per-capita income ($74,563) is higher than Douglas County County ($69,844).

80124$74,563
Douglas County County$69,844
80108$87,899
80118$87,487
80125$80,439
80116$75,026
80126$74,165

Households earning $100k+

64.8%

Households earning $100k+ (64.8%) is lower than Douglas County County (71.0%).

8012464.8%
Douglas County County71.0%
8010873.3%
8011878.8%
8012582.7%
8011674.3%
8012675.9%

All demographics

Population
22,555
Households
9,948
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$129,858
Mean household income
$165,179
Per capita income
$74,563
Median home value
$773,900
Median gross rent
$2,180
Owner-occupied housing
54.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
66.9%
In labor force
72.3%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Households earning $100k+
64.8%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
25.8%
Population age 25–44
33.6%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
13.4%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80124

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80124 income statistics ($129,858 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80124 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80124 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,555 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($129,858) is lower than Douglas County County ($152,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($165,179) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Douglas County