Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80302 Income Statistics for 2026

Boulder County, Colorado

Median household income

$61,698

Median household income ($61,698) is lower than Boulder County County ($107,519).

80302$61,698
Boulder County County$107,519
80455$169,286
80304$126,558
80027$154,232
80466$100,962
80305$126,107

Average household income

$131,276

Average household income ($131,276) is lower than Boulder County County ($146,898).

80302$131,276
Boulder County County$146,898
80455$201,642
80304$198,075
80027$191,402
80466$181,321
80305$172,532

Per-capita income

$55,558

Per-capita income ($55,558) is lower than Boulder County County ($61,107).

80302$55,558
Boulder County County$61,107
80455$83,525
80304$89,956
80027$74,415
80466$86,022
80305$74,287

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is lower than Boulder County County (51.0%).

8030235.8%
Boulder County County51.0%
8045575.0%
8030459.2%
8002769.2%
8046650.3%
8030559.1%

All demographics

Population
29,569
Households
12,425
Median age
24.9 yrs
Median household income
$61,698
Mean household income
$131,276
Per capita income
$55,558
Median home value
$1,190,800
Median gross rent
$1,921
Owner-occupied housing
38.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
75.0%
In labor force
62.1%
Poverty rate
34.3%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
57.3%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
13.3%
Population age 65+
13.2%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80302

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80302 income statistics ($61,698 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80302 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80302 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 29,569 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,698) is lower than Boulder County County ($107,519). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($131,276) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Boulder County