Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80422 Income Statistics for 2026

Gilpin County, Colorado

Median household income

$95,625

Median household income ($95,625) is higher than Gilpin County County ($91,788).

80422$95,625
Gilpin County County$91,788
80427$62,264

Average household income

$115,396

Average household income ($115,396) is higher than Gilpin County County ($113,178).

80422$115,396
Gilpin County County$113,178
80427$96,112

Per-capita income

$62,589

Per-capita income ($62,589) is higher than Gilpin County County ($60,533).

80422$62,589
Gilpin County County$60,533
80427$44,713

Households earning $100k+

47.6%

Households earning $100k+ (47.6%) is higher than Gilpin County County (46.0%).

8042247.6%
Gilpin County County46.0%
8042735.8%

All demographics

Population
4,363
Households
2,407
Median age
51.8 yrs
Median household income
$95,625
Mean household income
$115,396
Per capita income
$62,589
Median home value
$588,800
Median gross rent
$1,719
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.1%
In labor force
67.9%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Households earning $100k+
47.6%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
15.9%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
35.5%
Population age 65+
25.2%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80422

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80422 income statistics ($95,625 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80422 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80422 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,363 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,625) is higher than Gilpin County County ($91,788). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,396) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Gilpin County