Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80427 Income Statistics for 2026

Gilpin County, Colorado

Median household income

$62,264

Median household income ($62,264) is lower than Gilpin County County ($91,788).

80427$62,264
Gilpin County County$91,788
80422$95,625

Average household income

$96,112

Average household income ($96,112) is lower than Gilpin County County ($113,178).

80427$96,112
Gilpin County County$113,178
80422$115,396

Per-capita income

$44,713

Per-capita income ($44,713) is lower than Gilpin County County ($60,533).

80427$44,713
Gilpin County County$60,533
80422$62,589

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is lower than Gilpin County County (46.0%).

8042735.8%
Gilpin County County46.0%
8042247.6%

All demographics

Population
567
Households
335
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$62,264
Mean household income
$96,112
Per capita income
$44,713
Median home value
$364,300
Median gross rent
$1,482
Owner-occupied housing
61.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.3%
In labor force
74.1%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
27.5%
Population age 45–64
23.5%
Population age 65+
16.6%
Hispanic or Latino
33.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80427

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80427 income statistics ($62,264 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80427 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80427 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 567 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,264) is lower than Gilpin County County ($91,788). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,112) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Gilpin County