Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80728 Income Statistics for 2026

Logan County, Colorado

Median household income

$67,863

Median household income ($67,863) is higher than Logan County County ($54,056).

80728$67,863
Logan County County$54,056
80741$85,227
80722$116,528
80736$79,196
80726$48,056
80747$78,750

Average household income

$76,639

Average household income ($76,639) is higher than Logan County County ($74,806).

80728$76,639
Logan County County$74,806
80741$115,075
80722$114,932
80736$108,076
80726$101,762
80747$83,987

Per-capita income

$31,289

Per-capita income ($31,289) is higher than Logan County County ($31,018).

80728$31,289
Logan County County$31,018
80741$53,276
80722$43,261
80736$57,689
80726$54,774
80747$36,170

Households earning $100k+

27.2%

Households earning $100k+ (27.2%) is higher than Logan County County (25.0%).

8072827.2%
Logan County County25.0%
8074144.1%
8072253.8%
8073637.3%
8072622.5%
8074739.3%

All demographics

Population
1,029
Households
441
Median age
41.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,863
Mean household income
$76,639
Per capita income
$31,289
Median home value
$225,000
Median gross rent
$958
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
59.9%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Households earning $100k+
27.2%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
13.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80728

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80728 income statistics ($67,863 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80728 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80728 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,029 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,863) is higher than Logan County County ($54,056). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,639) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Logan County