Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80813 Income Statistics for 2026

Teller County, Colorado

Median household income

$48,530

Median household income ($48,530) is lower than Teller County County ($88,772).

80813$48,530
Teller County County$88,772
80863$104,779
80814$80,500
80816$75,472
80860$84,107

Average household income

$71,975

Average household income ($71,975) is lower than Teller County County ($111,655).

80813$71,975
Teller County County$111,655
80863$120,792
80814$114,607
80816$107,555
80860$68,067

Per-capita income

$37,300

Per-capita income ($37,300) is lower than Teller County County ($51,427).

80813$37,300
Teller County County$51,427
80863$50,096
80814$59,579
80816$53,913
80860$34,688

Households earning $100k+

25.8%

Households earning $100k+ (25.8%) is lower than Teller County County (43.0%).

8081325.8%
Teller County County43.0%
8086351.3%
8081437.8%
8081637.3%
8086024.2%

All demographics

Population
1,817
Households
989
Median age
48.6 yrs
Median household income
$48,530
Mean household income
$71,975
Per capita income
$37,300
Median home value
$297,600
Median gross rent
$1,207
Owner-occupied housing
58.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.1%
In labor force
55.2%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
25.8%
Population under 5
1.2%
Population age 18–34
9.3%
Population age 25–44
20.0%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
17.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80813

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80813 income statistics ($48,530 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80813 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80813 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,817 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,530) is lower than Teller County County ($88,772). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,975) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Teller County