Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80814 Income Statistics for 2026

Teller County, Colorado

Median household income

$80,500

Median household income ($80,500) is lower than Teller County County ($88,772).

80814$80,500
Teller County County$88,772
80863$104,779
80816$75,472
80813$48,530
80860$84,107

Average household income

$114,607

Average household income ($114,607) is higher than Teller County County ($111,655).

80814$114,607
Teller County County$111,655
80863$120,792
80816$107,555
80813$71,975
80860$68,067

Per-capita income

$59,579

Per-capita income ($59,579) is higher than Teller County County ($51,427).

80814$59,579
Teller County County$51,427
80863$50,096
80816$53,913
80813$37,300
80860$34,688

Households earning $100k+

37.8%

Households earning $100k+ (37.8%) is lower than Teller County County (43.0%).

8081437.8%
Teller County County43.0%
8086351.3%
8081637.3%
8081325.8%
8086024.2%

All demographics

Population
4,599
Households
2,338
Median age
54.0 yrs
Median household income
$80,500
Mean household income
$114,607
Per capita income
$59,579
Median home value
$466,800
Median gross rent
$1,492
Owner-occupied housing
84.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.2%
In labor force
59.8%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
37.8%
Population under 5
1.3%
Population age 18–34
12.4%
Population age 25–44
17.9%
Population age 45–64
43.2%
Population age 65+
25.6%
Hispanic or Latino
10.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80814

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80814 income statistics ($80,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80814 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80814 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,599 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,500) is lower than Teller County County ($88,772). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,607) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Teller County