Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81005 Income Statistics for 2026

Pueblo County, Colorado

Median household income

$70,574

Median household income ($70,574) is higher than Pueblo County County ($66,426).

81005$70,574
Pueblo County County$66,426
81007$96,713
81069$97,513
81023$55,641
81006$69,050
81008$69,925

Average household income

$90,196

Average household income ($90,196) is higher than Pueblo County County ($85,322).

81005$90,196
Pueblo County County$85,322
81007$115,771
81069$103,558
81023$101,185
81006$92,138
81008$90,918

Per-capita income

$37,851

Per-capita income ($37,851) is higher than Pueblo County County ($34,765).

81005$37,851
Pueblo County County$34,765
81007$41,450
81069$47,487
81023$46,064
81006$38,460
81008$40,024

Households earning $100k+

29.7%

Households earning $100k+ (29.7%) is lower than Pueblo County County (30.0%).

8100529.7%
Pueblo County County30.0%
8100749.0%
8106937.7%
8102334.7%
8100633.0%
8100834.4%

All demographics

Population
32,441
Households
13,224
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$70,574
Mean household income
$90,196
Per capita income
$37,851
Median home value
$298,500
Median gross rent
$1,080
Owner-occupied housing
77.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.9%
In labor force
55.1%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
29.7%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
25.6%
Population age 65+
22.9%
Hispanic or Latino
45.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81005

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81005 income statistics ($70,574 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81005 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81005 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 32,441 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,574) is higher than Pueblo County County ($66,426). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,196) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Pueblo County