Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81006 Income Statistics for 2026

Pueblo County, Colorado

Median household income

$69,050

Median household income ($69,050) is higher than Pueblo County County ($66,426).

81006$69,050
Pueblo County County$66,426
81007$96,713
81069$97,513
81023$55,641
81008$69,925
81005$70,574

Average household income

$92,138

Average household income ($92,138) is higher than Pueblo County County ($85,322).

81006$92,138
Pueblo County County$85,322
81007$115,771
81069$103,558
81023$101,185
81008$90,918
81005$90,196

Per-capita income

$38,460

Per-capita income ($38,460) is higher than Pueblo County County ($34,765).

81006$38,460
Pueblo County County$34,765
81007$41,450
81069$47,487
81023$46,064
81008$40,024
81005$37,851

Households earning $100k+

33.0%

Households earning $100k+ (33.0%) is higher than Pueblo County County (30.0%).

8100633.0%
Pueblo County County30.0%
8100749.0%
8106937.7%
8102334.7%
8100834.4%
8100529.7%

All demographics

Population
11,029
Households
4,474
Median age
47.0 yrs
Median household income
$69,050
Mean household income
$92,138
Per capita income
$38,460
Median home value
$345,400
Median gross rent
$1,108
Owner-occupied housing
78.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
14.4%
Households earning $100k+
33.0%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
40.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81006

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81006 income statistics ($69,050 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81006 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81006 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,029 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,050) is higher than Pueblo County County ($66,426). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,138) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Pueblo County