Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81033 Income Statistics for 2026

Crowley County, Colorado

Median household income

$41,250

Median household income ($41,250) is lower than Crowley County County ($51,424).

81033$41,250
Crowley County County$51,424
81062$56,250
81076$48,563
81063$49,375

Average household income

$42,649

Average household income ($42,649) is lower than Crowley County County ($64,323).

81033$42,649
Crowley County County$64,323
81062$72,968
81076$67,727
81063$59,080

Per-capita income

$22,779

Per-capita income ($22,779) is higher than Crowley County County ($20,088).

81033$22,779
Crowley County County$20,088
81062$15,673
81076$43,300
81063$18,029

Households earning $100k+

1.8%

Households earning $100k+ (1.8%) is lower than Crowley County County (17.0%).

810331.8%
Crowley County County17.0%
8106223.3%
8107616.1%
8106314.3%

All demographics

Population
219
Households
57
Median age
34.3 yrs
Median household income
$41,250
Mean household income
$42,649
Per capita income
$22,779
Median home value
$80,000
Median gross rent
$933
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.7%
In labor force
63.2%
Poverty rate
13.6%
Households earning $100k+
1.8%
Population under 5
7.8%
Population age 18–34
26.0%
Population age 25–44
22.8%
Population age 45–64
34.7%
Population age 65+
11.0%
Hispanic or Latino
60.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81033

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81033 income statistics ($41,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81033 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81033 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 219 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,250) is lower than Crowley County County ($51,424). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($42,649) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Crowley County