Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81062 Income Statistics for 2026

Crowley County, Colorado

Median household income

$56,250

Median household income ($56,250) is higher than Crowley County County ($51,424).

81062$56,250
Crowley County County$51,424
81076$48,563
81063$49,375
81033$41,250

Average household income

$72,968

Average household income ($72,968) is higher than Crowley County County ($64,323).

81062$72,968
Crowley County County$64,323
81076$67,727
81063$59,080
81033$42,649

Per-capita income

$15,673

Per-capita income ($15,673) is lower than Crowley County County ($20,088).

81062$15,673
Crowley County County$20,088
81076$43,300
81063$18,029
81033$22,779

Households earning $100k+

23.3%

Households earning $100k+ (23.3%) is higher than Crowley County County (17.0%).

8106223.3%
Crowley County County17.0%
8107616.1%
8106314.3%
810331.8%

All demographics

Population
2,000
Households
330
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$56,250
Mean household income
$72,968
Per capita income
$15,673
Median home value
$127,300
Median gross rent
$1,092
Owner-occupied housing
72.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.9%
In labor force
23.5%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
23.3%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
34.3%
Population age 25–44
42.1%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
13.8%
Hispanic or Latino
22.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81062

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81062 income statistics ($56,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81062 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81062 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,000 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,250) is higher than Crowley County County ($51,424). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,968) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Crowley County