Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81036 Income Statistics for 2026

Kiowa County, Colorado

Median household income

$59,868

Median household income ($59,868) is higher than Kiowa County County ($58,438).

81036$59,868
Kiowa County County$58,438
81071$53,558
81045—
81021—

Average household income

$67,987

Average household income ($67,987) is lower than Kiowa County County ($75,132).

81036$67,987
Kiowa County County$75,132
81071$102,802
81045$70,710
81021$15,250

Per-capita income

$30,577

Per-capita income ($30,577) is lower than Kiowa County County ($31,799).

81036$30,577
Kiowa County County$31,799
81071$36,455
81045$33,737
81021$10,167

Households earning $100k+

17.0%

Households earning $100k+ (17.0%) is lower than Kiowa County County (19.0%).

8103617.0%
Kiowa County County19.0%
8107124.8%
8104527.6%
810210.0%

All demographics

Population
1,017
Households
452
Median age
52.0 yrs
Median household income
$59,868
Mean household income
$67,987
Per capita income
$30,577
Median home value
$173,300
Median gross rent
$800
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.2%
In labor force
63.5%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Households earning $100k+
17.0%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
23.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
0.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81036

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81036 income statistics ($59,868 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81036 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81036 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,017 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,868) is higher than Kiowa County County ($58,438). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,987) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Kiowa County