Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81071 Income Statistics for 2026

Kiowa County, Colorado

Median household income

$53,558

Median household income ($53,558) is lower than Kiowa County County ($58,438).

81071$53,558
Kiowa County County$58,438
81045—
81036$59,868
81021—

Average household income

$102,802

Average household income ($102,802) is higher than Kiowa County County ($75,132).

81071$102,802
Kiowa County County$75,132
81045$70,710
81036$67,987
81021$15,250

Per-capita income

$36,455

Per-capita income ($36,455) is higher than Kiowa County County ($31,799).

81071$36,455
Kiowa County County$31,799
81045$33,737
81036$30,577
81021$10,167

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is higher than Kiowa County County (19.0%).

8107124.8%
Kiowa County County19.0%
8104527.6%
8103617.0%
810210.0%

All demographics

Population
298
Households
105
Median age
33.5 yrs
Median household income
$53,558
Mean household income
$102,802
Per capita income
$36,455
Median home value
$157,800
Median gross rent
$763
Owner-occupied housing
52.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.5%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
17.1%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
13.4%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
12.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81071

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81071 income statistics ($53,558 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81071 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81071 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 298 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,558) is lower than Kiowa County County ($58,438). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,802) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Kiowa County