Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81039 Income Statistics for 2026

Otero County, Colorado

Median household income

$47,143

Median household income ($47,143) is lower than Otero County County ($53,410).

81039$47,143
Otero County County$53,410
81077$48,897
81050$57,180
81058$48,636
81067$50,028
81030$40,625

Average household income

$62,877

Average household income ($62,877) is lower than Otero County County ($68,197).

81039$62,877
Otero County County$68,197
81077$79,852
81050$71,613
81058$69,050
81067$62,808
81030$48,531

Per-capita income

$33,189

Per-capita income ($33,189) is higher than Otero County County ($28,608).

81039$33,189
Otero County County$28,608
81077$37,955
81050$29,586
81058$34,065
81067$23,743
81030$27,389

Households earning $100k+

16.3%

Households earning $100k+ (16.3%) is lower than Otero County County (23.0%).

8103916.3%
Otero County County23.0%
8107733.1%
8105026.2%
8105821.0%
8106720.3%
810303.8%

All demographics

Population
1,597
Households
812
Median age
54.1 yrs
Median household income
$47,143
Mean household income
$62,877
Per capita income
$33,189
Median home value
$155,000
Median gross rent
$816
Owner-occupied housing
66.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.7%
In labor force
54.6%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Households earning $100k+
16.3%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
14.0%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
36.8%
Hispanic or Latino
11.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81039

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81039 income statistics ($47,143 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81039 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81039 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,597 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,143) is lower than Otero County County ($53,410). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,877) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Otero County