Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81077 Income Statistics for 2026

Otero County, Colorado

Median household income

$48,897

Median household income ($48,897) is lower than Otero County County ($53,410).

81077$48,897
Otero County County$53,410
81050$57,180
81058$48,636
81039$47,143
81067$50,028
81030$40,625

Average household income

$79,852

Average household income ($79,852) is higher than Otero County County ($68,197).

81077$79,852
Otero County County$68,197
81050$71,613
81058$69,050
81039$62,877
81067$62,808
81030$48,531

Per-capita income

$37,955

Per-capita income ($37,955) is higher than Otero County County ($28,608).

81077$37,955
Otero County County$28,608
81050$29,586
81058$34,065
81039$33,189
81067$23,743
81030$27,389

Households earning $100k+

33.1%

Households earning $100k+ (33.1%) is higher than Otero County County (23.0%).

8107733.1%
Otero County County23.0%
8105026.2%
8105821.0%
8103916.3%
8106720.3%
810303.8%

All demographics

Population
568
Households
257
Median age
33.3 yrs
Median household income
$48,897
Mean household income
$79,852
Per capita income
$37,955
Median home value
$174,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.6%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
33.1%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
28.5%
Population age 25–44
34.2%
Population age 45–64
7.6%
Population age 65+
22.9%
Hispanic or Latino
28.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.7%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81077

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81077 income statistics ($48,897 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81077 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81077 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 568 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,897) is lower than Otero County County ($53,410). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,852) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Otero County