Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81054 Income Statistics for 2026

Bent County, Colorado

Median household income

$48,398

Median household income ($48,398) is lower than Bent County County ($49,187).

81054$48,398
Bent County County$49,187
81044$58,500
81057$54,167

Average household income

$60,020

Average household income ($60,020) is lower than Bent County County ($61,137).

81054$60,020
Bent County County$61,137
81044$72,179
81057$68,954

Per-capita income

$20,270

Per-capita income ($20,270) is lower than Bent County County ($21,656).

81054$20,270
Bent County County$21,656
81044$33,646
81057$31,962

Households earning $100k+

13.5%

Households earning $100k+ (13.5%) is lower than Bent County County (14.0%).

8105413.5%
Bent County County14.0%
8104410.0%
8105723.1%

All demographics

Population
4,729
Households
1,519
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$48,398
Mean household income
$60,020
Per capita income
$20,270
Median home value
$134,100
Median gross rent
$1,196
Owner-occupied housing
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.5%
In labor force
34.9%
Poverty rate
30.5%
Households earning $100k+
13.5%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
26.1%
Population age 25–44
35.5%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
35.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81054

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81054 income statistics ($48,398 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81054 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81054 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,729 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,398) is lower than Bent County County ($49,187). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,020) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Bent County