Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81057 Income Statistics for 2026

Bent County, Colorado

Median household income

$54,167

Median household income ($54,167) is higher than Bent County County ($49,187).

81057$54,167
Bent County County$49,187
81044$58,500
81054$48,398

Average household income

$68,954

Average household income ($68,954) is higher than Bent County County ($61,137).

81057$68,954
Bent County County$61,137
81044$72,179
81054$60,020

Per-capita income

$31,962

Per-capita income ($31,962) is higher than Bent County County ($21,656).

81057$31,962
Bent County County$21,656
81044$33,646
81054$20,270

Households earning $100k+

23.1%

Households earning $100k+ (23.1%) is higher than Bent County County (14.0%).

8105723.1%
Bent County County14.0%
8104410.0%
8105413.5%

All demographics

Population
450
Households
186
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$54,167
Mean household income
$68,954
Per capita income
$31,962
Median home value
$209,400
Median gross rent
$963
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
28.9%
Households earning $100k+
23.1%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
27.3%
Population age 25–44
34.4%
Population age 45–64
21.1%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
15.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81057

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81057 income statistics ($54,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81057 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81057 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 450 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,167) is higher than Bent County County ($49,187). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,954) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Bent County