Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81073 Income Statistics for 2026

Baca County, Colorado

Median household income

$47,167

Median household income ($47,167) is higher than Baca County County ($46,878).

81073$47,167
Baca County County$46,878
81064—
81029$46,250
81090$46,389
81087—
81084—

Average household income

$68,651

Average household income ($68,651) is higher than Baca County County ($65,172).

81073$68,651
Baca County County$65,172
81064$80,027
81029$59,945
81090$57,129
81087$55,077
81084$35,646

Per-capita income

$29,524

Per-capita income ($29,524) is lower than Baca County County ($30,741).

81073$29,524
Baca County County$30,741
81064$39,269
81029$26,192
81090$34,105
81087$21,477
81084$23,764

Households earning $100k+

23.9%

Households earning $100k+ (23.9%) is higher than Baca County County (23.0%).

8107323.9%
Baca County County23.0%
8106433.3%
8102919.8%
8109018.6%
8108716.0%
810843.8%

All demographics

Population
1,865
Households
828
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$47,167
Mean household income
$68,651
Per capita income
$29,524
Median home value
$131,900
Median gross rent
$626
Owner-occupied housing
69.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.0%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
22.0%
Households earning $100k+
23.9%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
17.9%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
13.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81073

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81073 income statistics ($47,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81073 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81073 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,865 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,167) is higher than Baca County County ($46,878). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,651) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Baca County