Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81090 Income Statistics for 2026

Baca County, Colorado

Median household income

$46,389

Median household income ($46,389) is lower than Baca County County ($46,878).

81090$46,389
Baca County County$46,878
81064—
81073$47,167
81029$46,250
81087—
81084—

Average household income

$57,129

Average household income ($57,129) is lower than Baca County County ($65,172).

81090$57,129
Baca County County$65,172
81064$80,027
81073$68,651
81029$59,945
81087$55,077
81084$35,646

Per-capita income

$34,105

Per-capita income ($34,105) is higher than Baca County County ($30,741).

81090$34,105
Baca County County$30,741
81064$39,269
81073$29,524
81029$26,192
81087$21,477
81084$23,764

Households earning $100k+

18.6%

Households earning $100k+ (18.6%) is lower than Baca County County (23.0%).

8109018.6%
Baca County County23.0%
8106433.3%
8107323.9%
8102919.8%
8108716.0%
810843.8%

All demographics

Population
829
Households
494
Median age
56.8 yrs
Median household income
$46,389
Mean household income
$57,129
Per capita income
$34,105
Median home value
$155,100
Median gross rent
$583
Owner-occupied housing
70.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
In labor force
57.9%
Poverty rate
27.1%
Households earning $100k+
18.6%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
33.9%
Population age 65+
33.3%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
0.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81090

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81090 income statistics ($46,389 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81090 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81090 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 829 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,389) is lower than Baca County County ($46,878). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,129) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Baca County