Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81122 Income Statistics for 2026

La Plata County, Colorado

Median household income

$93,714

Median household income ($93,714) is higher than La Plata County County ($84,065).

81122$93,714
La Plata County County$84,065
81303$88,103
81326$80,089
81301$83,943
81137$63,860

Average household income

$121,509

Average household income ($121,509) is higher than La Plata County County ($113,583).

81122$121,509
La Plata County County$113,583
81303$121,216
81326$121,027
81301$112,149
81137$91,143

Per-capita income

$50,049

Per-capita income ($50,049) is higher than La Plata County County ($49,206).

81122$50,049
La Plata County County$49,206
81303$47,135
81326$52,533
81301$51,582
81137$37,411

Households earning $100k+

44.1%

Households earning $100k+ (44.1%) is higher than La Plata County County (42.0%).

8112244.1%
La Plata County County42.0%
8130346.4%
8132639.5%
8130142.4%
8113731.3%

All demographics

Population
8,838
Households
3,670
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$93,714
Mean household income
$121,509
Per capita income
$50,049
Median home value
$459,800
Median gross rent
$1,491
Owner-occupied housing
84.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.3%
In labor force
67.0%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
44.1%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
31.5%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
12.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81122

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81122 income statistics ($93,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81122 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81122 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,838 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,714) is higher than La Plata County County ($84,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($121,509) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in La Plata County