Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81137 Income Statistics for 2026

La Plata County, Colorado

Median household income

$63,860

Median household income ($63,860) is lower than La Plata County County ($84,065).

81137$63,860
La Plata County County$84,065
81122$93,714
81303$88,103
81326$80,089
81301$83,943

Average household income

$91,143

Average household income ($91,143) is lower than La Plata County County ($113,583).

81137$91,143
La Plata County County$113,583
81122$121,509
81303$121,216
81326$121,027
81301$112,149

Per-capita income

$37,411

Per-capita income ($37,411) is lower than La Plata County County ($49,206).

81137$37,411
La Plata County County$49,206
81122$50,049
81303$47,135
81326$52,533
81301$51,582

Households earning $100k+

31.3%

Households earning $100k+ (31.3%) is lower than La Plata County County (42.0%).

8113731.3%
La Plata County County42.0%
8112244.1%
8130346.4%
8132639.5%
8130142.4%

All demographics

Population
5,571
Households
2,231
Median age
46.1 yrs
Median household income
$63,860
Mean household income
$91,143
Per capita income
$37,411
Median home value
$335,300
Median gross rent
$1,147
Owner-occupied housing
78.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.9%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Households earning $100k+
31.3%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
21.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81137

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81137 income statistics ($63,860 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81137 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81137 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,571 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,860) is lower than La Plata County County ($84,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,143) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in La Plata County