Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81131 Income Statistics for 2026

Saguache County, Colorado

Median household income

$45,156

Median household income ($45,156) is lower than Saguache County County ($52,226).

81131$45,156
Saguache County County$52,226
81248—
81155$75,000
81149$57,019
81125$56,250
81143$30,915

Average household income

$130,769

Average household income ($130,769) is higher than Saguache County County ($80,332).

81131$130,769
Saguache County County$80,332
81248$120,995
81155$97,114
81149$73,628
81125$69,130
81143$52,720

Per-capita income

$94,240

Per-capita income ($94,240) is higher than Saguache County County ($41,379).

81131$94,240
Saguache County County$41,379
81248$40,115
81155$52,092
81149$33,748
81125$31,079
81143$23,780

Households earning $100k+

25.4%

Households earning $100k+ (25.4%) is higher than Saguache County County (24.0%).

8113125.4%
Saguache County County24.0%
8124846.3%
8115524.3%
8114931.6%
8112520.6%
8114319.1%

All demographics

Population
1,051
Households
775
Median age
64.9 yrs
Median household income
$45,156
Mean household income
$130,769
Per capita income
$94,240
Median home value
$333,500
Median gross rent
$1,643
Owner-occupied housing
76.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.5%
In labor force
43.0%
Poverty rate
27.0%
Households earning $100k+
25.4%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
10.1%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
49.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81131

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81131 income statistics ($45,156 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81131 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81131 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,051 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($45,156) is lower than Saguache County County ($52,226). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($130,769) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Saguache County