Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81149 Income Statistics for 2026

Saguache County, Colorado

Median household income

$57,019

Median household income ($57,019) is higher than Saguache County County ($52,226).

81149$57,019
Saguache County County$52,226
81131$45,156
81248—
81155$75,000
81125$56,250
81143$30,915

Average household income

$73,628

Average household income ($73,628) is lower than Saguache County County ($80,332).

81149$73,628
Saguache County County$80,332
81131$130,769
81248$120,995
81155$97,114
81125$69,130
81143$52,720

Per-capita income

$33,748

Per-capita income ($33,748) is lower than Saguache County County ($41,379).

81149$33,748
Saguache County County$41,379
81131$94,240
81248$40,115
81155$52,092
81125$31,079
81143$23,780

Households earning $100k+

31.6%

Households earning $100k+ (31.6%) is higher than Saguache County County (24.0%).

8114931.6%
Saguache County County24.0%
8113125.4%
8124846.3%
8115524.3%
8112520.6%
8114319.1%

All demographics

Population
1,183
Households
522
Median age
50.4 yrs
Median household income
$57,019
Mean household income
$73,628
Per capita income
$33,748
Median home value
$197,700
Median gross rent
$1,035
Owner-occupied housing
73.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
59.8%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.6%
Population under 5
1.3%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
28.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.0%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81149

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81149 income statistics ($57,019 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81149 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81149 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,183 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,019) is higher than Saguache County County ($52,226). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,628) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Saguache County