Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81140 Income Statistics for 2026

Conejos County, Colorado

Median household income

$46,781

Median household income ($46,781) is lower than Conejos County County ($49,976).

81140$46,781
Conejos County County$49,976
81141$59,539
81124$88,793
81120$47,546
81151$43,417
81148$45,469

Average household income

$71,091

Average household income ($71,091) is higher than Conejos County County ($70,971).

81140$71,091
Conejos County County$70,971
81141$94,009
81124$79,515
81120$64,815
81151$61,132
81148$53,735

Per-capita income

$30,656

Per-capita income ($30,656) is higher than Conejos County County ($30,003).

81140$30,656
Conejos County County$30,003
81141$34,922
81124$16,171
81120$33,271
81151$25,893
81148$23,578

Households earning $100k+

29.2%

Households earning $100k+ (29.2%) is higher than Conejos County County (25.0%).

8114029.2%
Conejos County County25.0%
8114129.4%
8112434.1%
8112019.5%
8115125.4%
8114813.2%

All demographics

Population
1,893
Households
770
Median age
33.7 yrs
Median household income
$46,781
Mean household income
$71,091
Per capita income
$30,656
Median home value
$239,700
Median gross rent
$718
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.1%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Households earning $100k+
29.2%
Population under 5
8.9%
Population age 18–34
23.4%
Population age 25–44
31.1%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
15.5%
Hispanic or Latino
40.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81140

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81140 income statistics ($46,781 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81140 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81140 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,893 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,781) is lower than Conejos County County ($49,976). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,091) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Conejos County