Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81148 Income Statistics for 2026

Conejos County, Colorado

Median household income

$45,469

Median household income ($45,469) is lower than Conejos County County ($49,976).

81148$45,469
Conejos County County$49,976
81141$59,539
81124$88,793
81140$46,781
81120$47,546
81151$43,417

Average household income

$53,735

Average household income ($53,735) is lower than Conejos County County ($70,971).

81148$53,735
Conejos County County$70,971
81141$94,009
81124$79,515
81140$71,091
81120$64,815
81151$61,132

Per-capita income

$23,578

Per-capita income ($23,578) is lower than Conejos County County ($30,003).

81148$23,578
Conejos County County$30,003
81141$34,922
81124$16,171
81140$30,656
81120$33,271
81151$25,893

Households earning $100k+

13.2%

Households earning $100k+ (13.2%) is lower than Conejos County County (25.0%).

8114813.2%
Conejos County County25.0%
8114129.4%
8112434.1%
8114029.2%
8112019.5%
8115125.4%

All demographics

Population
387
Households
190
Median age
39.2 yrs
Median household income
$45,469
Mean household income
$53,735
Per capita income
$23,578
Median home value
$123,800
Median gross rent
$689
Owner-occupied housing
71.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
57.1%
Poverty rate
26.6%
Households earning $100k+
13.2%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
34.1%
Population age 45–64
19.1%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
83.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81148

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81148 income statistics ($45,469 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81148 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81148 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 387 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($45,469) is lower than Conejos County County ($49,976). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,735) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Conejos County