Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81237 Income Statistics for 2026

Gunnison County, Colorado

Median household income

$134,038

Median household income ($134,038) is higher than Gunnison County County ($84,563).

81237$134,038
Gunnison County County$84,563
81220$250,001
81224$89,907
81210—
81434$143,074
81225$85,357

Average household income

$120,582

Average household income ($120,582) is higher than Gunnison County County ($104,439).

81237$120,582
Gunnison County County$104,439
81220$278,726
81224$130,665
81210$114,506
81434$113,574
81225$112,760

Per-capita income

$57,367

Per-capita income ($57,367) is higher than Gunnison County County ($51,678).

81237$57,367
Gunnison County County$51,678
81220$134,557
81224$72,699
81210$63,561
81434$52,935
81225$64,368

Households earning $100k+

60.8%

Households earning $100k+ (60.8%) is higher than Gunnison County County (38.0%).

8123760.8%
Gunnison County County38.0%
8122068.6%
8122447.9%
8121032.9%
8143464.9%
8122543.2%

All demographics

Population
169
Households
74
Median age
61.7 yrs
Median household income
$134,038
Mean household income
$120,582
Per capita income
$57,367
Median home value
$583,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
76.6%
In labor force
39.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
60.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
8.9%
Population age 45–64
34.3%
Population age 65+
40.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81237

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81237 income statistics ($134,038 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81237 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81237 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 169 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($134,038) is higher than Gunnison County County ($84,563). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,582) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Gunnison County