Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81434 Income Statistics for 2026

Gunnison County, Colorado

Median household income

$143,074

Median household income ($143,074) is higher than Gunnison County County ($84,563).

81434$143,074
Gunnison County County$84,563
81220$250,001
81224$89,907
81237$134,038
81210—
81225$85,357

Average household income

$113,574

Average household income ($113,574) is higher than Gunnison County County ($104,439).

81434$113,574
Gunnison County County$104,439
81220$278,726
81224$130,665
81237$120,582
81210$114,506
81225$112,760

Per-capita income

$52,935

Per-capita income ($52,935) is higher than Gunnison County County ($51,678).

81434$52,935
Gunnison County County$51,678
81220$134,557
81224$72,699
81237$57,367
81210$63,561
81225$64,368

Households earning $100k+

64.9%

Households earning $100k+ (64.9%) is higher than Gunnison County County (38.0%).

8143464.9%
Gunnison County County38.0%
8122068.6%
8122447.9%
8123760.8%
8121032.9%
8122543.2%

All demographics

Population
127
Households
57
Median age
27.1 yrs
Median household income
$143,074
Mean household income
$113,574
Per capita income
$52,935
Median home value
$233,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.2%
In labor force
74.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
64.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
76.4%
Population age 25–44
29.1%
Population age 45–64
5.5%
Population age 65+
18.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81434

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81434 income statistics ($143,074 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81434 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81434 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 127 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($143,074) is higher than Gunnison County County ($84,563). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,574) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Gunnison County