Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81323 Income Statistics for 2026

Montezuma County, Colorado

Median household income

$75,393

Median household income ($75,393) is higher than Montezuma County County ($66,293).

81323$75,393
Montezuma County County$66,293
81327$94,349
81328$72,522
81331$84,353
81321$59,506
81334—

Average household income

$95,037

Average household income ($95,037) is higher than Montezuma County County ($83,950).

81323$95,037
Montezuma County County$83,950
81327$111,692
81328$91,433
81331$85,434
81321$80,568
81334$42,830

Per-capita income

$41,842

Per-capita income ($41,842) is higher than Montezuma County County ($36,818).

81323$41,842
Montezuma County County$36,818
81327$46,465
81328$44,814
81331$45,984
81321$34,155
81334$14,181

Households earning $100k+

34.2%

Households earning $100k+ (34.2%) is higher than Montezuma County County (29.0%).

8132334.2%
Montezuma County County29.0%
8132744.0%
8132832.5%
8133146.0%
8132125.6%
8133415.7%

All demographics

Population
5,191
Households
2,419
Median age
47.8 yrs
Median household income
$75,393
Mean household income
$95,037
Per capita income
$41,842
Median home value
$392,000
Median gross rent
$891
Owner-occupied housing
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.2%
In labor force
56.9%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
34.2%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
19.7%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
9.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81323

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81323 income statistics ($75,393 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81323 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81323 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,191 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,393) is higher than Montezuma County County ($66,293). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,037) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Montezuma County