Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81328 Income Statistics for 2026

Montezuma County, Colorado

Median household income

$72,522

Median household income ($72,522) is higher than Montezuma County County ($66,293).

81328$72,522
Montezuma County County$66,293
81327$94,349
81323$75,393
81331$84,353
81321$59,506
81334—

Average household income

$91,433

Average household income ($91,433) is higher than Montezuma County County ($83,950).

81328$91,433
Montezuma County County$83,950
81327$111,692
81323$95,037
81331$85,434
81321$80,568
81334$42,830

Per-capita income

$44,814

Per-capita income ($44,814) is higher than Montezuma County County ($36,818).

81328$44,814
Montezuma County County$36,818
81327$46,465
81323$41,842
81331$45,984
81321$34,155
81334$14,181

Households earning $100k+

32.5%

Households earning $100k+ (32.5%) is higher than Montezuma County County (29.0%).

8132832.5%
Montezuma County County29.0%
8132744.0%
8132334.2%
8133146.0%
8132125.6%
8133415.7%

All demographics

Population
4,487
Households
2,095
Median age
57.1 yrs
Median household income
$72,522
Mean household income
$91,433
Per capita income
$44,814
Median home value
$412,700
Median gross rent
$1,136
Owner-occupied housing
86.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.0%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
32.5%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
11.5%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
10.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81328

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81328 income statistics ($72,522 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81328 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81328 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,487 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,522) is higher than Montezuma County County ($66,293). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,433) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Montezuma County