Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81324 Income Statistics for 2026

Dolores County, Colorado

Median household income

$71,630

Median household income ($71,630) is lower than Dolores County County ($77,689).

81324$71,630
Dolores County County$77,689
81332$104,250
81320—

Average household income

$86,618

Average household income ($86,618) is lower than Dolores County County ($88,695).

81324$86,618
Dolores County County$88,695
81332$134,391
81320$26,097

Per-capita income

$41,031

Per-capita income ($41,031) is lower than Dolores County County ($41,090).

81324$41,031
Dolores County County$41,090
81332$55,883
81320$16,224

Households earning $100k+

39.6%

Households earning $100k+ (39.6%) is higher than Dolores County County (38.0%).

8132439.6%
Dolores County County38.0%
8133251.7%
813200.0%

All demographics

Population
1,815
Households
899
Median age
57.6 yrs
Median household income
$71,630
Mean household income
$86,618
Per capita income
$41,031
Median home value
$223,100
Median gross rent
$960
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.8%
In labor force
65.0%
Poverty rate
19.0%
Households earning $100k+
39.6%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
31.7%
Population age 65+
31.1%
Hispanic or Latino
13.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81324

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81324 income statistics ($71,630 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81324 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81324 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,815 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,630) is lower than Dolores County County ($77,689). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,618) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Dolores County