Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81332 Income Statistics for 2026

Dolores County, Colorado

Median household income

$104,250

Median household income ($104,250) is higher than Dolores County County ($77,689).

81332$104,250
Dolores County County$77,689
81324$71,630
81320—

Average household income

$134,391

Average household income ($134,391) is higher than Dolores County County ($88,695).

81332$134,391
Dolores County County$88,695
81324$86,618
81320$26,097

Per-capita income

$55,883

Per-capita income ($55,883) is higher than Dolores County County ($41,090).

81332$55,883
Dolores County County$41,090
81324$41,031
81320$16,224

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is higher than Dolores County County (38.0%).

8133251.7%
Dolores County County38.0%
8132439.6%
813200.0%

All demographics

Population
414
Households
211
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$104,250
Mean household income
$134,391
Per capita income
$55,883
Median home value
$560,400
Median gross rent
$1,625
Owner-occupied housing
87.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.0%
In labor force
77.5%
Poverty rate
17.6%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
8.7%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
30.9%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81332

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81332 income statistics ($104,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81332 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81332 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 414 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,250) is higher than Dolores County County ($77,689). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($134,391) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Dolores County