Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81610 Income Statistics for 2026

Moffat County, Colorado

Median household income

$51,105

Median household income ($51,105) is lower than Moffat County County ($74,600).

81610$51,105
Moffat County County$74,600
81625$75,812
81640—
81638—

Average household income

$59,382

Average household income ($59,382) is lower than Moffat County County ($85,461).

81610$59,382
Moffat County County$85,461
81625$87,069
81640$75,420
81638$69,041

Per-capita income

$16,567

Per-capita income ($16,567) is lower than Moffat County County ($35,999).

81610$16,567
Moffat County County$35,999
81625$37,185
81640$25,520
81638$35,064

Households earning $100k+

15.1%

Households earning $100k+ (15.1%) is lower than Moffat County County (37.0%).

8161015.1%
Moffat County County37.0%
8162537.6%
8164042.5%
8163829.3%

All demographics

Population
635
Households
172
Median age
33.4 yrs
Median household income
$51,105
Mean household income
$59,382
Per capita income
$16,567
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$974
Owner-occupied housing
73.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.5%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Households earning $100k+
15.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
7.4%
Hispanic or Latino
56.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
38.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81610

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81610 income statistics ($51,105 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81610 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81610 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 635 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,105) is lower than Moffat County County ($74,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,382) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Moffat County